In this October 2024 Maruti Suzuki cars sales analysis article, we’ll look at the car sales of Arena and Nexa. We’ll also compare the YoY and MoM change to find out which Maruti cars sales improved and which ones declined. To support the trends, we’ll also provide our opinions where applicable. Lastly, the table with monthly sales for the last 6 months will give you an idea about the 6-month sales trend of all Maruti cars.
October 2024 — Maruti Suzuki Car Sales Figures – YoY Change
Rank
Model
Segment
Oct 2024
Oct 2023
Change
%Change
1
Ertiga
C1
18,785
14,209
4,576
32.2%
2
Swift
B1
17,539
20,598
-3,059
-14.85%
3
Brezza
B2
16,565
16,050
515
3.21%
4
Fronx
B2
16,419
11,357
5,062
44.57%
5
Baleno
B2
16,082
16,594
-512
-3.09%
6
Grand Vitara
C1
14,083
10,834
3,249
29.99%
7
WagonR
B1
13,922
22,080
-8,158
-36.95%
8
Dzire
B2
12,698
14,699
-2,001
-13.61%
9
Eeco
A
11,653
12,975
-1,322
-10.19%
10
Alto K10
A
8,548
11,200
-2,652
-23.68%
11
XL6
C2
3,285
4,367
-1,082
-24.78%
12
Celerio
A
3,044
4,317
-1,273
-29.49%
13
Ignis
B1
2,663
2,374
289
12.17%
14
S-Presso
A
2,139
3,368
-1,229
-36.49%
15
Jimny
B2
1,211
1,852
-641
-34.61%
16
Ciaz
C2
659
695
-36
-5.18%
17
Invicto
D1
296
478
-182
-38.08%
October 2024 — Maruti Suzuki Car Sales Figures – MoM Change
The following table presents the month-over-month (MOM) sales data of Maruti Suzuki Nexa and Arena models for October 2024 compared to September 2024, including the change in units sold, percentage change and trends.
Rank
Model
Segment
Oct 2024
Sep 2024
Change
%Change
1
Ertiga
C1
18,785
17,441
1,344
7.71%
2
Swift
B1
17,539
16,241
1,298
7.99%
3
Brezza
B2
16,565
15,322
1,243
8.11%
4
Fronx
B2
16,419
13,874
2,545
18.34%
5
Baleno
B2
16,082
14,292
1,790
12.52%
6
Grand Vitara
C1
14,083
10,267
3,816
37.17%
7
WagonR
B1
13,922
13,339
583
4.37%
8
Dzire
B2
12,698
10,853
1,845
17%
9
Eeco
A
11,653
11,908
-255
-2.14%
10
Alto K10
A
8,548
8,655
-107
-1.24%
11
XL6
C2
3,285
3,734
-449
-12.02%
12
Celerio
A
3,044
3,241
-197
-6.08%
13
Ignis
2,663
2,514
149
5.93%
14
S-Presso
A
2,139
1,708
431
25.23%
15
Jimny
B2
1,211
599
612
102.17%
16
Ciaz
C2
659
662
-3
-0.45%
17
Invicto
D1
296
312
-16
-5.13%
Performance-Based Insights
Top 3 Performers (October 2024 Sales)
-
Ertiga (18,785)
-
Swift (17,539): In the festive month, the offers on Swift stretched further and now stand at almost Rs. 70,000. Maruti Suzuki are adamant about maintaining high production numbers of the Swift. If the natural demand isn’t there, then they’re willing to offer deeper and deeper discounts to justify setting up the production capacity of the Swift. With the demand easing off, it’ll be interesting to see how far Maruti Suzuki are willing to go before deciding to give it a well-deserved formal price correction or cutting down the production and restricting the supply to manage pricing.
-
Brezza (16,565)
Top 3 Gainers (YoY % Change)
Here are the top 3 YoY gainers of October 2024 in the Maruti portfolio:
-
Fronx (+44.57%): In the festive season, the Fronx managed to demonstrate substantial improvement in dispatch figures. Unless the dealers manage to get rid of the stock in a timely manner, we can expect to see better year-end discounts. If you haven’t paid the booking amount yet, then it’s certainly better to wait it out for the December discounts.
-
Ertiga (+32.20%)
-
Grand VItara (+29.99%): The Vitara too witnessed greater dispatches to the dealers but if this was done just to satisfy the shareholders, then this stock is going to pile up and we will begin to see the impact in December. The greater the discounts towards the end of the year, the greater the trouble they’ll have to go through for the deeds in October 2024.
Top 3 Losers (YoY % Change)
-
Invicto (-38.08%): Given that the Invicto is a high-price, low-volume car, it’s natural to see big fluctuations in its monthly dispatches.
-
WagonR (-36.95%): Reading too much into the 37% YoY drop in WagonR’s production numbers is sheer stupidity. The WagonR’s 2023 October number was around 22,000. That’s a huge number to benchmark against in 2024. But surely, the October 2024 number of almost 14,000 is also not too big. This is the comfort zone of the WagonR and if it’s hovering around its comfort zone, then it means that the car isn’t pulling a lot of weight. It’s just about holding on.
-
S-Presso (-36.49%): On the other side of the price spectrum, the Spresso has also found its rhythm. With the typical numbers in the low 4 figures, even nominal change in dispatches tends to affect its performance in terms of YoY percentage change.
Top 3 Gainers (MoM % Change)
-
Jimny (+102.17%)
-
Grand VItara (+37.17%)
-
S-Presso (+25.23%)
Top 3 Losers (MoM % Change)
-
XL6 (-12.02%)
-
Invicto (-5.13%)
-
Eeco (-2.14%)
Since MoM change doesn’t mean much, we’ll leave it without any comments.
Body-Type Based
In the footsteps of the global and domestic trend, Maruti Suzuki continued to witness a shift in demand towards SUVs and MPVs while the sedans and hatchbacks witnessed a drop in sales for the carmaker.
Maruti Suzuki — 6-Month Sales Trend (May 2024 – Oct 2024)
Model
May 2024
Jun 2024
Jul 2024
Aug 2024
Sep 2024
Oct 2024
6M Avg
Ertiga
13,893
15,902
15,701
18,580
17,441
18,785
16,717
Swift
19,393
16,422
16,854
12,844
16,241
17,539
16,549
Brezza
14,186
13,172
14,676
19,190
15,322
16,565
15,519
WagonR
14,492
13,790
16,191
16,450
13,339
13,922
14,697
Baleno
12,842
14,895
9,309
12,485
14,292
16,082
13,318
Fronx
12,681
9,688
10,925
12,387
13,874
16,419
12,662
Dzire
16,061
13,421
11,647
10,627
10,853
12,698
12,551
Eeco
10,960
10,771
11,916
10,985
11,908
11,653
11,366
Grand Vitara
9,736
9,679
9,397
9,021
10,267
14,083
10,364
Alto K10
7,675
7,775
7,353
8,546
8,655
8,548
8,092
XL6
3,214
3,323
2,923
2,740
3,734
3,285
3,203
Celerio
3,314
2,985
2,465
3,181
3,241
3,044
3,038
Ignis
2,104
2,536
2,216
2,464
2,514
2,663
2,416
S-Presso
2,227
1,620
2,607
2,102
1,708
2,139
2,067
Jimny
274
481
2,429
592
599
1,211
931
Ciaz
730
572
603
707
662
659
656
Invicto
193
128
251
174
312
296
226
Disclaimer: This post was written by our guest author (V3Cars). Any views expressed in this article are those of the author and do not necessarily represent those of Autopunditz.com. The data presented in this article is the property of Autopunditz.com.
Also Read: Maruti Sales Sep 2024 | YoY, MoM, 6-Month Trend Analysis




