In this June 2024 Maruti Suzuki cars sales analysis article, we’ll look at the car sales of Arena and Nexa. We’ll also compare the YoY and MoM change to find out which Maruti cars sales improved and which ones declined. To support the trends, we’ll also provide our insights where applicable.
June 2024 — Maruti Suzuki Car Sales Figures – YoY Change
Once again, Swift holds on to the top spot in the Maruti portfolio, but in June 2024, it barely got past the Creta (16,293). Moreover, the overall top selling tag now goes to the Punch (18,238) with a healthy lead over the Creta and Swift. The good news for Maruti is that unlike other carmakers, they are not betting everything on one horse. Even the Ertiga performed well in June 2024 factory dispatches.
Moreover, they have 7 cars with a 5-figure dispatch figure in June 2024 while Hyundai and Mahindra have one and Tata have two. The fact that among these 7 cars, they have only 1 SUV speaks volumes about their ability to maintain consistent performance even though they’re not riding high on the SUV tide.
Rank
Model
Body-Type
Jun 2024
Jun 2023
Change
%Change
1
Swift
Hatch
16,422
15,955
467
2.93
2
Ertiga
MPV
15,902
8,422
7,480
88.82
3
Baleno
Hatch
14,895
14,077
818
5.81
4
WagonR
Hatch
13,790
17,481
-3,691
-21.11
5
Dzire
Sedan
13,421
9,322
4,099
43.97
6
Brezza
SUV
13,172
10,578
2,594
24.52
7
Eeco
MPV
10,771
9,354
1,417
15.15
8
Fronx
SUV
9,688
7,991
1,697
21.24
9
Grand Vitara
SUV
9,679
10,486
-807
-7.70
10
Alto K10
Hatch
7,775
11,323
-3,548
-31.33
11
XL6
MPV
3,323
2,856
467
16.35
12
Celerio
Hatch
2,985
3,399
-414
-12.18
13
Ignis
Hatch
2,536
4,237
-1,701
-40.15
14
S-Presso
SUV
1,620
2,731
-1,111
-40.68
15
Ciaz
Sedan
572
1,744
-1,172
-67.20
16
Jimny
SUV
481
3,071
-2,590
-84.33
17
Invicto
MPV
128
–
–
–
June 2024 — Maruti Suzuki Car Sales Figures – MoM Change
The following table presents the month-over-month (MOM) sales data of various Maruti Suzuki models for June 2024 compared to May 2024, including the change in units sold, percentage change and trends:
Rank
Model
Body-Type
Jun 2024
May 2024
Change
%Change
1
Swift
Hatch
16,422
19,393
-2,971
-15.32
2
Ertiga
MPV
15,902
13,893
2,009
14.46
3
Baleno
Hatch
14,895
12,842
2,053
15.99
4
WagonR
Hatch
13,790
14,492
-702
-4.84
5
Dzire
Sedan
13,421
16,061
-2,640
-16.44
6
Brezza
SUV
13,172
14,186
-1,014
-7.15
7
Eeco
MPV
10,771
10,960
-189
-1.72
8
Fronx
SUV
9,688
12,681
-2,993
-23.60
9
Grand Vitara
SUV
9,679
9,736
-57
-0.59
10
Alto K10
Hatch
7,775
7,675
100
1.30
11
XL6
MPV
3,323
3,214
109
3.39
12
Celerio
Hatch
2,985
3,314
-329
-9.93
13
Ignis
Hatch
2,536
2,104
432
20.53
14
S-Presso
SUV
1,620
2,227
-607
-27.26
15
Ciaz
Sedan
572
730
-158
-21.64
16
Jimny
SUV
481
274
207
75.55
17
Invicto
MPV
128
193
-65
-33.68
Performance-Based Insights
Top 3 Performers (June 2024 Sales)
-
Swift (16,422)
-
Ertiga (15,902)
-
Baleno (14,492)
Top 3 Gainers (YoY % Change)
The list of YoY gainers is completely shocking for the following 3 reasons:
-
Ertiga (+88.82%): Ertiga posted a crazy 89% growth, which is difficult to understand for a car, which relies heavily on fleet sales. Fleet demand isn’t as volatile passenger car demand.
-
Dzire (+43.97%): Dzire is posting a 44% jump even though it’s nearing its end of life and waiting for a generation change.
-
Brezza (+24.52%): Brezza is recording a substantial gain of almost 25% despite the introduction of the well-priced, well-equipped 3XO. The Nexon and Venue, both witnessed a YoY drop in their June 2024 factory dispatches. Meanwhile, Maruti are introducing special editions of the Brezza for the first time since the current generation went on sale. Special editions are usually reserved as backup ammo, to be used when the sales start showing signs of dwindling.
Something is not adding up.
Top 3 Losers (YoY % Change)
The dropping numbers of the S-Presso are difficult to understand as Maruti played their cards right with this micro crossover. Together with the drop in Alto sales, it looks like Maruti are looking to focus on high-price-high-margin cars like the Vitara, Ertiga and Invicto.
Speaking of high-price-high-margin cars, Jimny witnessed a drop of 84% in its YoY dispatches. The greed to go with high margins worked handsomely with the Fronx, which costs substantially more than the Baleno for the additional equipment it offers. But that overconfidence backfired with the Jimny pricing. The Jimny came at a time when you could buy the diesel Thar 1.5L RWD and get far superior torque, efficiency and road presence for a much lower price. The Jimny just wasn’t a match for the Thar’s dominance.
While Maruti Suzuki have cut down the Jimny’s production drastically since December 2023, even with 3-digit sales figures, the demand is just not there. Back in December, Maruti brought an offer of Rs. 2.0 lakh on the Jimny. Although, some dealers were offering a discount of about Rs. 3.0 lakh at the time. Now, the discounts are back and the Jimny is once again available with Rs. 2.80 lakh discounts.
This time, the Rs. 2.80 lakh offers are straight from Maruti. So, there’s still room for some negotiation with the dealer and get discounts closer to Rs. 3.5 lakh or may be even higher. The big discounts to compensate for poor product-market-fit had made potential customers wary of buying the car as it may go down even further in price. Moreover, there’s the risk of product discontinuation, which is always seen as a big negative from the consumer POV.
God bless Jimny. God bless Maruti Suzuki.
-
Jimny (-84.33%)
-
S-Presso (-40.68%)
-
Alto K10 (-31.33%)
Top 3 Gainers (MoM % Change)
-
Jimny (+75.55%)
-
Ignis (+20.53%)
-
Baleno (+15.99%)
Top 3 Losers (MoM % Change)
-
Invicto (-33.68%)
-
S-Presso (-27.26%)
-
Fronx (-23.60%)
Since MoM change doesn’t mean much, we’ll leave it without any comments.
Body-Type Based
Maruti Suzuki — 6-Month Sales Trend (Jan 2024 – June 2024)
Model
Jan 2024
Feb 2024
Mar 2024
Apr 2024
May 2024
Jun 2024
6M Avg
WagonR
17,756
19,412
16,368
17,850
14,492
13,790
16,611
Baleno
19,630
17,517
15,588
14,049
12,842
14,895
15,754
Dzire
16,773
15,837
15,894
15,825
16,061
13,421
15,635
Brezza
15,303
15,765
14,614
17,113
14,186
13,172
15,026
Ertiga
14,632
15,519
14,888
13,544
13,893
15,902
14,730
Swift
15,370
13,165
15,728
4,094
19,393
16,422
14,029
Fronx
13,643
14,168
12,531
14,286
12,681
9,688
12,833
Eeco
12,019
12,147
12,019
12,060
10,960
10,771
11,663
Grand Vitara
13,438
11,002
11,232
7,651
9,736
9,679
10,456
Alto K10
12,395
11,723
9,332
9,043
7,675
7,775
9,657
XL6
4,363
4,093
4,505
3,509
3,214
3,323
3,835
Celerio
4,406
3,586
3,478
3,220
3,314
2,985
3,498
S-Presso
3,454
3,059
2,497
2,476
2,227
1,620
2,556
Ignis
2,598
2,110
2,788
1,915
2,104
2,536
2,342
Ciaz
363
481
590
867
730
572
601
Jimny
163
322
318
257
274
481
303
Invicto
496
366
348
193
193
128
287
Disclaimer: This post was written by our guest author (V3Cars). Any views expressed in this article are those of the author and do not necessarily represent those of Autopunditz.com. The data presented in this article is the property of Autopunditz.com.
Also Read: May 2024 Maruti Suzuki Car Sales Analysis – YoY, MoM Change, 6-Month Trend




