In this July 2024 Tata car sales analysis, we’ll look at the car sales of Tata for the previous month. We’ll also compare the YoY and MoM change to find out which Tata cars’ sales improved and which ones declined. Lastly, the table with monthly sales for the last 6 months will give you an idea about the 6-month sales trend of all Tata cars.
July 2024 — Tata Car Sales Figures – YoY Change
There’s only one easily visible pattern in the following table — that the SUVs are showing growth while everything else is down. No wonder they want to invest heavily in SUVs and disregard hatchbacks, sedans and MPVs.
Rank
Model
Body-Type
Jul 2024
Jul 2023
Change
%Change
1
Punch
SUV
16,121
12,019
4,102
34.13%
2
Nexon
SUV
13,902
12,349
1,553
12.58%
3
Tiago
Hatch
5,665
8,982
-3,317
-36.93%
4
Altroz
Hatch
3,444
7,817
-4,373
-55.94%
5
Safari
SUV
2,109
1,687
422
25.01%
6
Harrier
SUV
1,991
2,092
-101
-4.83%
7
Tigor
Sedan
1,495
2,684
-1,189
-44.3%
July 2024 — Tata Car Sales Figures – MoM Change
The following table presents the month-over-month (MOM) sales data for Tata models for July 2024 compared to June 2024, including the change in units sold, percentage change and trends:
Rank
Model
Body-Type
Jul 2024
Jun 2024
Change
%Change
1
Punch
SUV
16,121
18,238
-2,117
-11.61%
2
Nexon
SUV
13,902
12,066
1,836
15.22%
3
Tiago
Hatch
5,665
5,174
491
9.49%
4
Altroz
Hatch
3,444
3,937
-493
-12.52%
5
Safari
SUV
2,109
1,394
715
51.29%
6
Harrier
SUV
1,991
1,347
644
47.81%
7
Tigor
Sedan
1,495
1,371
124
9.04%
Performance-Based Insights
Top 3 Performers (July 2024 Sales)
The Punch continues with its top performance with the Nexon following closely in its footsteps. It’s going to be interesting to see how the Curvv fits into all of this as Tata enter the high-volume C-SUV space where we have enough room for at least 2 cars to achieve 5-figure monthly volume.
-
Punch (16,121)
-
Nexon (13,902)
-
Tiago (5,665)
Top 3 Gainers (YoY % Change)
-
Punch (+34.13%)
-
Safari (+25.10%)
-
Nexon (+12.58%)
Top 3 Losers (YoY % Change)
-
Altroz (-55.94%)
-
Tigor (-44.30%)
-
Tiago (-36.93%)
Top 3 Gainers (MoM % Change)
-
Safari (+51.29%)
-
Harrier (+47.81%)
-
Nexon (+15.22%)
Top 3 Losers (MoM % Change)
-
Altroz (-12.52%)
-
Punch (-11.61%)
-
Tiago (-9.49%)
Body-Type Based
In the YoY body style comparison, Tata’s focus on SUVs is clearly visible as they are losing ground in the hatch (Altroz, Tiago) and sedan (Tigor) space.
Tata — 6-Month Sales Trend (Feb 2024 – July 2024)
Model
Feb 2024
Mar 2024
Apr 2024
May 2024
Jun 2024
Jul 2024
6M Avg
Punch
18,438
17,547
19,158
18,949
18,238
16,121
18,075
Nexon
14,395
14,058
11,168
11,457
12,066
13,902
12,841
Tiago
6,947
6,381
6,796
5,927
5,174
5,665
6,148
Altroz
4,568
5,985
5,148
4,983
3,937
3,444
4,678
Safari
2,648
2,063
1,716
1,661
1,394
2,109
1,932
Harrier
2,562
2,054
1,746
1,625
1,347
1,991
1,888
Tigor
1,712
2,017
2,153
2,098
1,371
1,495
1,808
Disclaimer: This post was written by our guest author (V3Cars). Any views expressed in this article are those of the author and do not necessarily represent those of Autopunditz.com. The data presented in this article is the property of Autopunditz.com.
Also Read: June 2024 Tata Car Sales Analysis – YoY, MoM Change, 6-Month Trend



