In this November 2024 Mahindra car sales analysis, we’ll look at the car sales of Mahindra for the previous month. We’ll also compare the YoY and MoM change to find out which Mahindra cars’ sales improved and which ones declined. To support the trends, we’ll also provide our opinions where applicable. Lastly, the table with monthly sales for the last 6 months will give you an idea about the 6-month sales trend of all Mahindra cars.
Shaking Everything Up In The EV Space
In the last report, we explored the dryness we were noticing in the passenger auto space and used the Roxx as an example.
This month, we have another hype car — cars, to be precise. But, this time, the hype is real. Mahindra have hit multiple sixes with their new cars — enough to give one of the cars the name 6 while the other also gets the name 6 but upside down.
They left no stone unturned and partnered with the top players in the industry. Let’s count them down:
-
For battery tech, they have probably BYD as the supplier. They mentioned that its LFP blade battery and BYD are the world’s largest manufacturer for the same.
-
The UI/UX & software support comes from Google’s Android Automotive.
-
The core software and security systems come from Blackberry’s QNX.
-
The processing power comes from the Qualcomm Snapdragon Cockpit with onboard NPU to enable some local AI processing.
-
The sound system is from Harmon Kardon with Dolby Atmos tuning.
-
And, as if that wasn’t enough, they even got Quantum Logic Immersive tuning for good measure and true 3D audio processing.
-
Then, there’s brake-by-wire.
-
There’s fixed glass roof with in-built lighting.
-
They have good efficiency and range figures despite a healthy 380Nm of torque and sub-7s 0-100kmph sprint time.
-
The battery options are 59kWh and 79kWh — a lot more than what the rivals offer.
-
And to top up this huge battery quickly, there’s fast charging support for up to 175kW DC.
-
There’s also semi-active damping for a stable ride at high speeds and a comfy ride on bad roads.
-
For tight spaces, you get a variable ratio steering column.
With so many breakthrough features, Mahindra didn’t need to pull another stunt but they did it either way and priced these cars at Rs. 18.9 lakh (BE 6) and Rs. 21.9 lakh (XEV 9e).
We thought the Chinese are the leaders in EV tech and pricing. But they had no idea what or who they are up against. These new EVs are groundbreaking. There’s no doubt about it. Besides the Chinese/Chinese-owned brands like BYD and MG, now, Maruti Suzuki’s eVitara, Hyundai’s Creta EV and Kia Carens EV will also have to feel some heat from Mahindra’s EVs. They will have a tough time carving out a space now or demonstrate a USP that the Mahindra EV’s don’t already have.
Nov 2024 — Mahindra Car Sales Figures – YoY Change
Rank
Model
Segment
Nov 2024
Nov 2023
Change
%Change
1
Scorpio + Scorpio-N
D1
12,704
12,185
519
4.26%
2
XUV700
D1
9,100
7,221
1,879
26.02%
3
Thar + Roxx
B2
8,708
5,810
2,898
49.88%
4
XUV 3XO
B2
7,656
4,673
2,983
63.83%
5
Bolero + Neo
B2
7,045
9,333
-2,288
-24.52%
6
XUV400
B2
1,000
710
290
40.85%
7
Marazzo
C2
9
49
-40
-81.63%
Total
46,222
39,981
6,241
15.61%
Nov 2024 — Mahindra Car Sales Figures – MoM Change
The table presents the month-over-month (MOM) sales data of Mahindra models for November 2024 compared to October 2024, including the change in units sold, percentage change, and trends.
Rank
Model
Segment
Nov 2024
Oct 2024
Change
%Change
1
Scorpio + Scorpio-N
D1
12,704
15,677
-2,973
-18.96%
2
XUV700
D1
9,100
10,435
-1,335
-12.79%
3
Thar + Roxx
B2
8,708
7,944
764
9.62%
4
XUV 3XO
B2
7,656
9,562
-1,906
-19.93%
5
Bolero + Neo
B2
7,045
9,849
-2,804
-28.47%
6
XUV400
B2
1,000
1,000
0
0.00%
7
Marazzo
C2
9
37
-28
-75.68%
Total
46,222
54,504
-8,282
-15.2%
Performance-Based Insights
While the overall numbers were down 15% MoM for Mahindra, they are up 15% YoY. With the addition of supremely competent EVs to their portfolio, we expect them to flourish further.
Top Performers (Nov 2024 Sales)
-
Scorpio-N and Scorpio Classic (12,704)
-
XUV700 (9,100)
-
Thar + Roxx (8,708)
Top Gainers (YoY % Change)
Here are the top 3 YoY gainers of Nov 2024 in the Mahindra portfolio:
-
XUV 3XO (+63.83%)
-
Thar + Roxx (+49.88%)
-
XUV400 (+40.85%)
Top Losers (YoY % Change)
Among the top losers, the Marazzo is the only one looking like it’s down considerably from a year ago.
-
Marazzo (-81.53%)
-
Bolero (-24.52%)
Top Gainers (MoM % Change)
-
Thar (+9.62%)
Top Losers (MoM % Change)
-
Marazzo (-75.68%)
-
Bolero (-28.47%)
-
XUV 3XO (-19.93%)
Body-Type Based
The following chart shows the YoY comparison of Mahindra’s production for various body styles:
Mahindra — 6-Month Sales Trend (Jun 2024 – Nov 2024)
Model
Jun 2024
Jul 2024
Aug 2024
Sep 2024
Oct 2024
Nov 2024
6M Avg
Scorpio + Scorpio-N
12,307
12,237
13,787
14,438
15,677
12,704
13,525
XUV 3XO
8,500
10,000
9,000
9,000
9,562
7,656
8,953
XUV700
5,928
7,769
9,007
9,646
10,435
9,100
8,648
Bolero + Neo
7,365
6,930
6,494
8,180
9,849
7,045
7,644
Thar + Roxx
5,376
4,385
4,268
8,843
7,944
8,708
6,587
XUV400
534
288
713
948
1,000
1,000
747
Marazzo
12
14
8
7
37
9
15
Total
40,022
41,623
43,277
51,062
54,504
46,222
46,118
Disclaimer: This post was written by our guest author (V3Cars). Any views expressed in this article are those of the author and do not necessarily represent those of Autopunditz.com. The data presented in this article is the property of Autopunditz.com.
Also Read: Mahindra Sales Sep 2024 | YoY, MoM, 6-Month Trend Analysis
