In this May 2024 Mahindra car sales analysis, we’ll look at the car sales of Mahindra for the previous month. We’ll also compare the YoY and MoM change to find out which Mahindra cars’ sales improved and which ones declined. Lastly, the table with monthly sales for the last 6 months will give you an idea about the 6-month sales trend of all Mahindra cars.
May 2024 — Mahindra Car Sales Figures – YoY Change
Rank
Model
Body-Type
May 2024
May 2023
Change
%Change
1
Scorpio N + Classic
SUV
13,717
9,318
4,399
47.21%
2
XUV 3XO/300
SUV
10,000
5,125
4,875
95.12%
3
Bolero + Neo
SUV
8,026
8,170
-144
-1.76%
4
Thar
SUV
5,750
4,296
1,454
33.85%
5
XUV700
SUV
5,008
5,245
-237
-4.52%
6
XUV400
SUV
701
696
5
0.72%
7
Marazzo
MPV
16
33
-17
-51.52%
May 2024 — Mahindra Car Sales Figures – MoM Change
The table presents the month-over-month (MOM) sales data for various Mahindra models for May 2024 compared to April 2024, including the change in units sold, percentage change, and trends.
Rank
Model
Body-Type
May 2024
Apr 2024
Change
%Change
1
Scorpio N + Classic
SUV
13,717
14,807
-1,090
-7.36%
2
XUV 3XO
SUV
10,000
4,003
5,997
149.81%
3
Bolero + Neo
SUV
8,026
9,537
-1,511
-15.84%
4
Thar
SUV
5,750
6,160
-410
-6.66%
5
XUV700
SUV
5,008
6,134
-1,126
-18.36%
6
XUV400
SUV
701
347
354
102.02%
7
Marazzo
MPV
16
20
-4
-20%
Performance-Based Insights
With the XUV3XO (XUV300 facelift), Mahindra took the opportunity to not only refresh the design and the product naming, but also rethink the feature distribution, variant lineup and the pricing. It’s fairly easy for us to recommend some of the XUV3XO variants as they all offer solid value for money and a good bunch of features without missing out on any must-have features.
This impact clearly shows not only in the 3XO’s 5-figure first month factory dispatches, but also in the Nexon’s discounts. For the first time in the last several years, we are seeing the Nexon getting substantial discounts of up to Rs. 1.0 lakh. Even if you intended to buy the Nexon, you should still thank Mahindra for the discounts.
Top Performers (May 2024 Sales)
-
Scorpio-N and Scorpio Classic (13,717)
-
XUV 3XO (XUV300 Facelift) (10,000)
-
Bolero and Bolero Neo (8,026)
Top Gainers (YoY % Change)
Here are the top 3 YoY gainers of May 2024 in the Mahindra portfolio:
-
XUV 3XO/300 (+95.12%)
-
Scorpio-N and Scorpio Classic (+47.21%)
-
Thar (+33.85%)
There’s something to say about the Thar and Jimny here. About a year or so ago, Mahindra were really concerned about the Jimny’s 5-door practicality. So much so, that they (almost) waited for the Jimny’s reveal day to announce the Thar 1.5L diesel with rear-wheel drive at Rs. 9.99 lakh.
But, Maruti’s pricing and positioning of the Jimny ruined it for them and since then, the Thar has had no trouble sailing through. I’m sure many buyers waited for the Jimny’s price announcement but then jumped ships and bought the Thar. With huge (unofficial + official) discounts of about Rs. 3.0 lakh in December 2023, Maruti further ruined the trust their buyers placed in them.
They didn’t fix the pricing and didn’t bother giving their early adopters any refund or freebies to numb the stinging pain from buying the Jimny at full price. Now, it’s again going for Rs. 1.50 lakh discounts in June 2024. Although, this time, the offers are on the Alpha variant. Even after dropping the production figures down to mid-low 3-figures, the Jimny is still having a tough time finding buyers. That is giving Mahindra enough time to perfect the formula for their upcoming 5-door version of the Thar or Armada.
Once a flop, always a flop. We don’t expect the Jimny to ever recover from this disaster. The S-Cross never did. For the next several years, Maruti Suzuki may even shy away from experimenting with products out of their comfort zone because of this experience.
Top Losers (YoY % Change)
Among the top losers, the Marazzo is the only one looking like it’s down considerably from a year ago. The XUV700 and Bolero twins are continuing with only a modest drop in demand.
-
Marazzo (-51.52%)
-
XUV700 (-4.52%)
-
Bolero and Bolero Neo (-1.76%)
Top Gainers (MoM % Change)
-
XUV 3XO (+149.81%)
-
XUV400 (+102.02%)
Top Losers (MoM % Change)
-
Marazzo (-20%)
-
XUV700 (-18.36%)
-
Bolero and Bolero Neo (-15.84%)
Body-Type Based
Given that Mahindra have a SUV-heavy portfolio, it’s not a surprise that their SUVs witnessed a massive YoY growth of more than 30%. They have limited focus on the Marazzo, which shows in the sales numbers as well. The fact that they continue to make these shows that they want to remain prepared for a pivot towards MPVs should the need arise.
Mahindra — 6-Month Sales Trend (Dec 2023 – May 2024)
Model
Dec 2023
Jan 2024
Feb 2024
Mar 2024
Apr 2024
May 2024
6 M Avg
Scorpio N + Classic
11,355
14,293
15,051
15,151
14,807
13,717
14,062
Bolero + Neo
7,995
9,964
10,113
10,347
9,537
8,026
9,330
XUV700
5,881
7,206
6,546
6,611
6,134
5,008
6,231
Thar
5,793
6,059
5,812
6,049
6,160
5,750
5,937
XUV 3XO
3,550
4,817
4,218
2,072
4,003
10,000
4,777
XUV400
535
697
610
350
347
701
540
Marazzo
62
32
51
51
20
16
39
Disclaimer: This post was written by our guest author (V3Cars). Any views expressed in this article are those of the author and do not necessarily represent those of Autopunditz.com. The data presented in this article is the property of Autopunditz.com.


