In this July 2024 Maruti Suzuki cars sales analysis article, we’ll look at the car sales of Arena and Nexa. We’ll also compare the YoY and MoM change to find out which Maruti cars sales improved and which ones declined. To support the trends, we’ll also provide our insights where applicable.
July 2024 — Maruti Suzuki Car Sales Figures – YoY Change
Swift continues to hold a consistent production figure of more than 16,000 units a month since launch. The first month production peaked at 19,393 units to compensate for the low figure just before the launch as Maruti were in the process of transitioning to the new-generation Swift.
Rank
Model
Body-Type
Jul 2024
Jul 2023
Change
%Change
1
Swift
Hatch
16,854
17,896
-1,042
-5.82
2
WagonR
Hatch
16,191
12,970
3,221
24.83
3
Ertiga
MPV
15,701
14,352
1,349
9.40
4
Brezza
SUV
14,676
16,543
-1,867
-11.29
5
Eeco
MPV
11,916
12,037
-121
-1.01
6
Dzire
Sedan
11,647
13,395
-1,748
-13.05
7
Fronx
SUV
10,925
13,220
-2,295
-17.36
8
Grand Vitara
SUV
9,397
9,079
318
3.50
9
Baleno
Hatch
9,309
16,725
-7,416
-44.34
10
Alto K10
Hatch
7,353
7,099
254
3.58
11
XL6
MPV
2,923
4,320
-1,397
-32.34
12
S-Presso
SUV
2,607
2,491
116
4.66
13
Celerio
Hatch
2,465
2,893
-428
-14.79
14
Jimny
SUV
2,429
3,778
-1,349
-35.71
15
Ignis
Hatch
2,216
3,223
-1,007
-31.24
16
Ciaz
Sedan
603
1,348
-745
-55.27
17
Invicto
MPV
251
–
–
–
July 2024 — Maruti Suzuki Car Sales Figures – MoM Change
The following table presents the month-over-month (MOM) sales data of Maruti Suzuki models for July 2024 compared to June 2024, including the change in units sold and percentage change:
Rank
Model
Body-Type
Jul 2024
Jun 2024
Change
%Change
1
Swift
Hatch
16,854
16,422
432
2.63
2
WagonR
Hatch
16,191
13,790
2,401
17.41
3
Ertiga
MPV
15,701
15,902
-201
-1.26
4
Brezza
SUV
14,676
13,172
1,504
11.42
5
Eeco
MPV
11,916
10,771
1,145
10.63
6
Dzire
Sedan
11,647
13,421
-1,774
-13.22
7
Fronx
SUV
10,925
9,688
1,237
12.77
8
Grand Vitara
SUV
9,397
9,679
-282
-2.91
9
Baleno
Hatch
9,309
14,895
-5,586
-37.50
10
Alto K10
Hatch
7,353
7,775
-422
-5.43
11
XL6
MPV
2,923
3,323
-400
-12.04
12
S-Presso
SUV
2,607
1,620
987
60.93
13
Celerio
Hatch
2,465
2,985
-520
-17.42
14
Jimny
SUV
2,429
481
1,948
404.99
15
Ignis
Hatch
2,216
2,536
-320
-12.62
16
Ciaz
Sedan
603
572
31
5.42
17
Invicto
MPV
251
128
123
96.09
Performance-Based Insights
Top 3 Performers (July 2024 Sales)
-
Swift (16,854)
-
WagonR (16,191)
-
Ertiga (15,701)
Top 3 Gainers (YoY % Change)
-
WagonR (+24.83%)
-
Ertiga (+9.40%)
-
S-Presso (+4.66%)
Top 3 Losers (YoY % Change)
-
Ciaz (-55.27%)
-
Baleno (-44.34%)
-
Jimny (-35.71%)
Top 3 Gainers (MoM % Change)
-
Jimny (+404.99%): What a jump! From 3-digit monthly production to almost 2,500 units! According to our sources, the jump came as a result of significantly greater demand for the car with the fat offers in July. Unofficially, the offers stretched to Rs. 3.50 lakh and beyond while official offers from Maruti Suzuki were in the Rs. 3.0 lakh ballpark. Whether it has any more steam left in it after the Thar Roxx or not, that’s a question only time will tell.
-
Invicto (+96.09%): Considering that Maruti Suzuki are helping Toyota crack the budget end of the market, we can only assume that Toyota are returning the favour. You must have heard about reports of Toyota halting the bookings of the Hycross hybrid. On-ground reality is much different. They were indeed accepting bookings if the customer insisted. The push was to sway some of the hybrid buyers towards Maruti Suzuki who only have the hybrid version of Hycross on sale.
-
S-Presso (+60.93%): This is another surprise as the S-Presso didn’t even see any significant jump in the discounts and is continuing with up to ~60-65k offers.
Top 3 Losers (MoM % Change)
-
Baleno (-37.50%): Baleno not only lost ground in MoM, but also YoY figures. The production is down to under 10k units a month. This is probably the lowest figure since the new Baleno went on sale.
-
Celerio (-17.42%)
-
Dzire (-13.22%): Dzire’s drop in production is understandable as it’s getting old and preparing for a generation update. We expect it to get the new 1.2L 3-cylinder engine and a thorough overhaul sometime in the first quarter of 2025. You may get to see it at the 2025 Auto Expo.
Body-Type Based
In this area, Maruti Suzuki witnessed a drop pretty much across the board, except in the MPV body style, where they managed to hold their ground.
Maruti Suzuki — 6-Month Sales Trend (Feb 2024 – July 2024)
Model
Feb 2024
Mar 2024
Apr 2024
May 2024
Jun 2024
Jul 2024
6M Avg
WagonR
19,412
16,368
17,850
14,492
13,790
16,191
16,351
Brezza
15,765
14,614
17,113
14,186
13,172
14,676
14,921
Ertiga
15,519
14,888
13,544
13,893
15,902
15,701
14,908
Dzire
15,837
15,894
15,825
16,061
13,421
11,647
14,781
Swift
13,165
15,728
4,094
19,393
16,422
16,854
14,276
Baleno
17,517
15,588
14,049
12,842
14,895
9,309
14,033
Fronx
14,168
12,531
14,286
12,681
9,688
10,925
12,380
Eeco
12,147
12,019
12,060
10,960
10,771
11,916
11,646
Grand Vitara
11,002
11,232
7,651
9,736
9,679
9,397
9,783
Alto K10
11,723
9,332
9,043
7,675
7,775
7,353
8,817
XL6
4,093
4,505
3,509
3,214
3,323
2,923
3,595
Celerio
3,586
3,478
3,220
3,314
2,985
2,465
3,175
S-Presso
3,059
2,497
2,476
2,227
1,620
2,607
2,414
Ignis
2,110
2,788
1,915
2,104
2,536
2,216
2,278
Jimny
322
318
257
274
481
2,429
680
Ciaz
481
590
867
730
572
603
641
Invicto
366
348
193
193
128
251
247
Disclaimer: This post was written by our guest author (V3Cars). Any views expressed in this article are those of the author and do not necessarily represent those of Autopunditz.com. The data presented in this article is the property of Autopunditz.com.
Also Read: June 2024 Maruti Suzuki Car Sales Analysis – YoY, MoM Change, 6-Month Trend


