India’s love affair with SUVs shows no signs of slowing down. April 2026 sales numbers once again underline how the SUV segment has become the backbone of the Indian passenger vehicle market, with automakers aggressively expanding portfolios and consumers continuing to shift away from traditional hatchbacks and sedans.
Rank
OEM
Model
Apr’26
Apr’25
YoY
Apr’26 Segment Share%
1
Hyundai
Creta
15,291
17,016
-10.1%
13.4%
2
Mahindra
Scorpio
14,719
15,534
-5.2%
12.9%
3
Maruti Suzuki
Victoris
13,701
0
–
12.0%
4
Kia
Seltos
10,566
6,135
72.2%
9.3%
5
Mahindra
Thar
10,459
10,703
-2.3%
9.2%
6
Toyota
Hyryder
9,115
4,642
96.4%
8.0%
7
Mahindra
Bolero
8,917
8,380
6.4%
7.8%
8
Mahindra
XUV 7XO
8,630
6,811
26.7%
7.6%
9
Maruti Suzuki
Grand Vitara
7,718
7,154
7.9%
6.8%
10
MG
Windsor
3,296
3,660
-9.9%
2.9%
11
Mahindra
9S
3,242
0
–
2.8%
12
Tata
Harrier
2,545
1,012
151.5%
2.2%
13
Mahindra
XEV 9e
1,611
2,441
-34.0%
1.4%
14
Tata
Safari
1,467
1,340
9.5%
1.3%
15
Tata
Curvv
1,403
3,149
-55.4%
1.2%
16
Mahindra
BE 6
1,170
550
112.7%
1.0%
TOTAL
1,13,850
88,527
28.6%
-
Leading the segment in April 2026 was the Hyundai Creta, which retained its crown despite witnessing a decline in year-on-year volumes. Hyundai sold 15,291 units of the Creta during the month, down 10.1 percent compared to April 2025. Even with the decline, the Creta maintained a commanding 13.4 percent share of the mid-size SUV segment, reinforcing its status as one of India’s most trusted SUV nameplates.
-
Close behind was the Mahindra Scorpio with 14,719 units sold. However, sales dipped 5.2 percent YoY.
-
Maruti Suzuki Victoris, stormed into the third spot with 13,701 units.
-
The Kia Seltos delivered one of the strongest growth performances of the month. Kia sold 10,566 units of the Seltos, representing a massive 72.2 percent year-on-year growth. The Seltos continues to attract buyers with its premium cabin, feature-loaded package, and wide powertrain choices.
-
Toyota recorded 9,115 units of the Hyryder, translating into an impressive 96.4 percent YoY growth.
-
Mahindra continued to showcase its dominance in the SUV segment with multiple entries in the top 10. The Mahindra Thar sold 10,459 units despite a slight 2.3 percent decline, while the Mahindra Bolero registered healthy 6.4 percent growth with 8,917 units sold.
-
The newly introduced Mahindra XUV 7XO also made a strong impact with 8,630 units in its launch phase, further strengthening Mahindra’s already aggressive SUV lineup.
Visual Representation of the Best Selling Mid-SUVs of April 2026: