In this September 2024 Tata car sales analysis, we’ll look at the car sales of Tata for the previous month. We’ll also compare the YoY and MoM change to find out which Tata cars’ sales improved and which ones declined. To support the trends, we’ll also provide our opinions where applicable. Lastly, the table with monthly sales for the last 6 months will give you an idea about the 6-month sales trend of all Tata cars.
September 2024 — Tata Car Sales Figures – YoY Change
Rank
Model
Body-Type
Sep 2024
Sep 2023
Change
%Change
1
Punch
SUV
13,711
13,036
675
5.18%
2
Nexon
SUV
11,470
15,325
-3,855
-25.15%
3
Curvv
SUV
4,763
–
–
–
4
Tiago
Hatch
4,225
6,789
-2,564
-37.77%
5
Altroz
Hatch
2,758
6,684
-3,926
-58.74%
6
Safari
SUV
1,644
516
1,128
218.6%
7
Harrier
SUV
1,600
926
674
72.79%
8
Tigor
Sedan
894
1,534
-640
-41.72%
September 2024 — Tata Car Sales Figures – MoM Change
The following table presents the month-over-month (MOM) sales data of Tata models for September 2024 compared to August 2024, including the change in units sold, percentage change and trends:
Rank
Model
Body-Type
Sep 2024
Aug 2024
Change
%Change
1
Punch
SUV
13,711
15,643
-1,932
-12.35%
2
Nexon
SUV
11,470
12,289
-819
-6.66%
3
CURVV
SUV
4,763
3,455
1,308
37.86%
4
Tiago
Hatch
4,225
4,733
-508
-10.73%
5
Altroz
Hatch
2,758
3,031
-273
-9.01%
6
Safari
SUV
1,644
1,951
-307
-15.74%
7
Harrier
SUV
1,600
1,892
-292
-15.43%
8
Tigor
Sedan
894
1,148
-254
-22.13%
Performance-Based Insights
Top 3 Performers (September 2024 Sales)
-
Punch (13,711): With the recent feature updates, the Punch is likely to continue its journey of remaining a strong performer in Tata’s portfolio. It’s also the bread earner in Tata’s portfolio, which can churn out good numbers even if the economy shrinks in coming months.
-
Nexon (11,470): Reality is catching up to Tata Motors as the demand for the Nexon shrinks. They can’t just keep on producing a crazy number of Nexons and expect the market to keep buying them at the inflated launch prices. The discounts helped them get some of the inventory in control but it’s probably not working. This time around,it’s witnessing a 25% YoY drop.
-
Curvv (4,763): With the poor pricing strategy with the Nexon, Safari and Harrier, Tata seem to have learned the lesson and it shows in the Curvv’s pricing. The Curvv launched with an aggressive price tag, which is below industry standards. Meanwhile, the Nexon, Safari and Harrier were introduced at above industry standard market prices. While the production numbers may not show it immediately, the Curvv seems to be off to a good start. We can expect the Curvv to gain momentum going forward because of its attractive pricing across the board.
Gainers (YoY % Change)
Here are the top 3 YoY gainers of September 2024 in the Tata portfolio:
-
Safari (+218.60%): The Safari and Harrier’s numbers don’t mean much as they both received an update this time around last year and the YoY production spike suggests that these are due to the yearly update to the two cars. In fact, their performance otherwise isn’t much better than what we have seen in the last several months. It is still remarkable to see Tata selling 2 large SUVs in such volumes.
-
Harrier (+72.79%)
-
Punch (+5.18%)
Top 3 Losers (YoY % Change)
Except for the SUVs in Tata’s portfolio, all other cars witnessed a drop in YoY performance in September 2024.
-
Altroz (-58.74%):
-
Tigor (-41.72%):
-
Tiago (-37.77%):
Gainers (MoM % Change)
-
Thar (+107.19%)
-
XUV400 (+32.96%)
-
Bolero and Bolero Neo (+25.96%)
Top 3 Losers (MoM % Change)
-
Marazzo (-12.50%)
Body-Type Based
Tata SUVs are also growing with momentum while eating into the hatch and sedan’s market share.
Tata — 6-Month Sales Trend (Apr 2024 – Sep 2024)
Model
Apr 2024
May 2024
Jun 2024
Jul 2024
Aug 2024
Sep 2024
6M Avg
Punch
19,158
18,949
18,238
16,121
15,643
13,711
16,970
Nexon
11,168
11,457
12,066
13,902
12,289
11,470
12,059
Tiago
6,796
5,927
5,174
5,665
4,733
4,225
5,420
Altroz
5,148
4,983
3,937
3,444
3,031
2,758
3,884
Safari
1,716
1,661
1,394
2,109
1,951
1,644
1,746
Harrier
1,746
1,625
1,347
1,991
1,892
1,600
1,700
Tigor
2,153
2,098
1,371
1,495
1,148
894
1,527
CURVV
–
–
–
–
3,455
4,763
1,370
Disclaimer: This post was written by our guest author (V3Cars). Any views expressed in this article are those of the author and do not necessarily represent those of Autopunditz.com. The data presented in this article is the property of Autopunditz.com.
Also Read: Tata Car Sales Analysis – YoY, MoM Change, 6-Month Trend | July 2024




